[of our precedents] holds that the inquiry is jurisdictional.’ It goes only to the validity of the cause of action. And ‘the absence of a valid … cause of action does not implicate subject-matter jurisdiction.'” Abraugh v. Altimus, No. 21-30205 (Feb. 14, 2022) (citations omitted) (emphasis added, citations omitted).

Hess Corp. v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp. notes an interesting, and seemingly unanswered, question about section 2.608 of the UCC, which says that a “buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it …..” (emphasis added).